powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage / Company NMLS #2468711704-343-8681
704-343-8681 Get a DSCR quote Apply now

Home / States / Maine / Brunswick

Maine market guide

DSCR loans in Brunswick, ME

Rental financing for Brunswick investors, qualified on the property's rent.

In short

Brunswick is a ME market where the rent-to-payment ratio decides the loan. Median rent is $1,469, median home value is $376,300 and 29% of households rent.

Brunswick by the Census numbers

Two Census medians frame the Brunswick rental market: gross rent of $1,469 a month, which is well above the Maine median of $1,139, and a home value of $376,300, which is well above the Maine median of $296,600. A quick screen: twelve months of Brunswick median rent over its median home value equals 4.7%, a thin gross ratio, which tells you purchase prices are high relative to rent. Use it to compare markets, then replace it with real rent evidence for the address.

IndicatorMaineBrunswickDifference
Annual property tax bill, median$3,036$4,756+57%
Household income, median$74,733$74,952+0%
Typical owner-occupied value$296,600$376,300+27%
Typical monthly rent$1,139$1,469+29%
Share in 2-4 unit buildings10.1%11.5%+13%
Share of homes detached70.0%52.3%-25%
Long commuters, 45 min plus14.5%13.4%-8%
Degree holders, age 25+36.2%53.9%+49%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.4%56.4%+16%
Units sitting vacant20.6%6.4%-69%
Typical construction year19771982
Annual rent divided by value4.6%4.7%+2%
Households that rent25.7%28.8%+12%
Tax as a share of home value1.02%1.26%+23%
Residents (Census estimate)1,387,81722,336

Brunswick is an owner-heavy city: 71% of households own, and renters are just 28.8% (about 12% above the Maine median of 26%). Tenant demand is narrower and concentrated in pockets. The median household brings in $74,952 (close to the Maine median of $74,733), with 56% of renters paying 30 percent or more of income toward rent.

Property types and condition in Brunswick

By structure type, Brunswick is 52% detached, 11% in two to four unit buildings and 8% in five to 19 unit buildings, with manufactured homes at 13%. Homes here date to 1982 at the median, which is old enough to need system replacement but modern enough to avoid the worst surprises.

Brunswick reports 6% of units vacant and a rental vacancy rate of 0.0%, a measure of how quickly a listed unit might lease.

What the data means for Brunswick buyers

A 4.7% gross ratio leaves little margin in Brunswick. Every dollar of insurance, tax and association dues matters, and some deals work only with lower leverage. Homes of this vintage age unevenly, so rent comparables should come from properties in similar condition. With renters at 29% of households, plan for a longer marketing period and a smaller tenant pool than in a renter-heavy city.

Taxes and risk in Brunswick

Homeowners in Brunswick paid a median $4,756 in real estate taxes, well above the Maine median of $3,036, an effective rate near 1.26% of home value against 1.02% statewide. At the median rent that tax bill takes roughly 27% of a year's rent before insurance, dues or interest.

FEMA's National Risk Index (version 1.20, December 2025) rates Cumberland County as relatively low overall for natural hazard risk, with winter weather (very high), ice storms (very high) and lightning (relatively high) among its leading hazards.

Hazard in Cumberland County, FEMA indexLevel
Hurricanes exposureRelatively Moderate
Lightning exposureRelatively High
Ice storms exposureVery High
Winter weather exposureVery High
Social vulnerability scoreVery Low
Annualized loss estimateRelatively Moderate
Composite riskRelatively Low

Price the insurance before you price the offer: a landlord quote for the Brunswick property, plus flood cover where the map requires it, goes into the payment your rent is divided against.

The ratio in Brunswick dollars

The quick test for Brunswick: rent of $1,469 divided by a 1.25 ratio allows a total payment of $1,175, and subtracting $396 in monthly taxes leaves $779 for the loan, insurance and dues. At 1.00 the allowance is the full $1,073.

Legal checks before a Brunswick purchase

For Brunswick, treat local rental rules as an open question to close before you offer. Ask the city and Cumberland County about landlord registration, inspections and short-term rental permits, and check association documents too. Guests who book by the night in Brunswick are taxed under state law as follows. Maine applies its sales tax to rentals of living quarters, including short-term vacation rentals, and a single unit rented fewer than 15 days in a calendar year is generally exempt unless a professional manager collects the rent.

The return clock runs 30 days from move-out in Maine, so Brunswick landlords should keep move-in photos and repair receipts. Maine rent regulation summary: No statewide cap on the amount of rent; state law regulates notice and bars increases while the unit is uninhabitable.

How Brunswick stacks up against its neighbors

Lewiston's median home value of $235,100 is the group's floor and Portland's $489,600 its ceiling, while Brunswick is $376,300.

MarketRenter shareTax billHome valueResidentsRent
Westbrook39%$4,005$383,30020,775$1,392
Portland53%$5,601$489,60068,854$1,577
Auburn41%$3,687$282,00024,602$1,041
Lewiston49%$2,899$235,10038,324$986
Brunswick29%$4,756$376,30022,336$1,469

Employers and institutions near Brunswick rentals

Self-employed workers, incorporated or not, make up 12.2% of employed residents, a group that often has irregular tax-return income and a natural fit with rent-based qualification. Looking at who fills the rentals, government workers are about 10% of employment, 54% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher and 13% of commuters travel 45 minutes or more.

Campuses such as Bowdoin College and Southern Maine Community College pull tenants into Brunswick, and landlords near them can plan around move-in seasons.

From a Brunswick listing to a loan

Before you offer on a Brunswick property, test the ratio in the calculator, then apply now or request a DSCR quote.

More Maine markets

Sources and data notes

Brunswick's figures are ACS estimates covering 2020 to 2024 and are not exact counts. Landlord rules for Brunswick rest on Maine statutes and the CC BY 4.0 RedFlagLease dataset. Verified October 2026. Ordinances and statutes change, so confirm before acting.

Pre-offer checklist

For a Brunswick rental, request the current lease, the last tax bill and the insurance declarations page early, and confirm which utilities the tenant pays, because each one changes the monthly figure a lender compares with the rent.

DSCR loan availability varies by property and lender program and is not an offer to lend. See our disclosures.

Frequently asked questions

How does a lender pick the rent for a Brunswick DSCR file?

It comes from a lease or from the market rent in the appraisal, whichever the program uses. Against that, the Brunswick median is $1,469.

How much payment fits the median Brunswick rent?

Taxes, insurance and dues are inside the payment the lender tests. Run $1,469 through a 1.25 ratio and the ceiling is about $1,175; subtract $396 for median taxes and $779 remains.

What do Brunswick owners pay in real estate taxes?

About $4,756 a year at the median, which is 1.26% of value and well above the Maine median of $3,036. Reassessment after a purchase can move that number, so get an estimate for the actual price.

Will a lender count nightly rental income at a Brunswick property?

Yes on programs built for it, once the use is lawful in Brunswick. Gather twelve months of statements or a third-party projection, and have Maine tax registration squared away.

How much deposit can a Brunswick landlord collect?

Return is due within 30 days after the tenant leaves. The governing section is 14 M.R.S. §§ 6032, 6033, 6034, 6038, 6022-A.

Should I worry about hazards at a Brunswick property?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural hazard risk as relatively low. That is a county-level view, so check the FEMA flood map and an insurance quote for the exact Brunswick address.

Do I need an LLC to buy a rental in Brunswick?

Not required. An LLC borrower is routine for investor programs, with entity paperwork and a guaranty. Form the company before you go under contract in Brunswick.

Have a Brunswick deal in mind?

Qualify on the property's rent. Start an application in a few minutes, or ask for a quote first.

Call nowApply now