powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage / Company NMLS #2468711704-343-8681
704-343-8681 Get a DSCR quote Apply now

Home / States / Arkansas / North Little Rock

Arkansas market guide

DSCR loans in North Little Rock, AR

Rental financing for North Little Rock investors, qualified on the property's rent.

In short

In North Little Rock, AR, rental investors qualify on the property's rent instead of personal income. The market data behind that: $1,069 median rent, $178,900 median home value and 55% of households renting.

North Little Rock rental market at a glance

Two Census medians frame the North Little Rock rental market: gross rent of $1,069 a month, which is about 13% above the Arkansas median of $947, and a home value of $178,900, which is close to the Arkansas median of $188,000. Dividing a year of median rent by the median home value gives a gross rent-to-value ratio of 7.2%, a middle-of-the-road gross ratio. It mixes apartments and houses, so treat it as a compass and not as the number for any one property.

IndicatorArkansasNorth Little RockDifference
Persons per household2.462.00
Share in 2-4 unit buildings6.5%9.1%+40%
Share of homes detached70.0%59.9%-14%
Long commuters, 45 min plus11.4%4.9%-57%
Degree holders, age 25+25.7%30.6%+19%
Workers on their own account10.4%8.3%-20%
Units sitting vacant13.5%9.3%-31%
Typical construction year19871975
Households that rent33.6%55.4%+65%
Tax as a share of home value0.55%0.89%+61%
Annual property tax bill, median$1,040$1,591+53%
Household income, median$60,773$52,707-13%
Typical owner-occupied value$188,000$178,900-5%
Typical monthly rent$947$1,069+13%
Residents (Census estimate)3,049,39164,538

The renter share in North Little Rock is 55.4%, well above the Arkansas median of 34%, so the rental market is large and competitive. Incomes matter for rent growth: the median household earns $52,707, about 13% below the Arkansas median of $60,773, and 48% of renters are already cost-burdened at 30 percent of income or more.

Property types and condition in North Little Rock

Only 60% of units in North Little Rock are detached houses. The rest is townhomes, duplexes and apartments, with two to four unit buildings at 9% of the total. A median build year of 1975 puts most of the stock in its second round of big repairs, and an inspector will show what remains.

About 9% of North Little Rock's housing units are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate (units for rent against rented plus for-rent units) works out to 6.2%.

Reading North Little Rock as an investor

With a gross ratio near 7.2%, North Little Rock rewards buyers who negotiate price and shop insurance, because the margin above the lender's threshold is not wide. Homes of this vintage age unevenly, so rent comparables should come from properties in similar condition. Because 55% of households rent, vacancies tend to refill, and the pricing question is how much to charge relative to nearby units.

Insurance, tax and flood context for North Little Rock

Real estate taxes are a line the rent has to cover. The median owner in North Little Rock pays $1,591 a year (well above the Arkansas median of $1,040), which is about 0.89% of the median home value. In rent terms, the tax bill equals roughly 12% of twelve months of median rent.

The federal National Risk Index scores Pulaski County relatively high for overall risk, led by ice storms (very high), tornadoes (very high) and winter weather (very high). That is a county-level view, so check the flood map for the exact parcel.

Hazard in Pulaski County, FEMA indexLevel
Lightning exposureVery High
Winter weather exposureVery High
Tornadoes exposureVery High
Ice storms exposureVery High
Social vulnerability scoreRelatively High
Annualized loss estimateRelatively High
Composite riskRelatively High

Price the insurance before you price the offer: a landlord quote for the North Little Rock property, plus flood cover where the map requires it, goes into the payment your rent is divided against.

What the North Little Rock medians allow

For a rough fit test, treat $1,069 as the rent and $133 as the monthly tax. The payment cannot exceed $1,069 at a 1.00 ratio, so $936 is left after taxes for interest, principal, insurance and any association dues, shrinking to $723 if the lender wants 1.25.

What AR law and North Little Rock require of landlords

Rental registration, inspection and nightly-stay rules differ by city, and we have not verified North Little Rock's from a municipal source. A short call to the city and Pulaski County before you make an offer is cheap insurance. Guests who book by the night in North Little Rock are taxed under state law as follows. Arkansas adds a state tourism tax on transient lodging to its sales tax, with local taxes on top, and marketplaces such as Airbnb generally collect the state taxes for bookings they process while hosts answer for local taxes the platform does not collect.

Deposits come due back within 60 days of the tenant leaving, and North Little Rock owners should document condition at both ends of the lease.

North Little Rock compared with nearby markets

Of the cities listed, Conway is the most expensive ($252,100 median value) and Pine Bluff the least ($89,400); North Little Rock sits at $178,900.

MarketRenter shareTax billHome valueResidentsRent
Pine Bluff48%$599$89,40039,743$855
Conway55%$1,467$252,10067,642$1,011
Benton32%$1,352$212,70036,595$1,072
Little Rock46%$1,902$236,400203,436$1,106
North Little Rock55%$1,591$178,90064,538$1,069

Employers and institutions near North Little Rock rentals

About 8.3% of North Little Rock workers are self-employed, the kind of borrowers whose tax returns understate cash flow and who often prefer a loan sized on rent. Looking at who fills the rentals, government workers are about 19% of employment, 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher and 5% of commuters travel 45 minutes or more.

North Little Rock offers air service through Clinton National Airport and North Little Rock Municipal Airport, details that affect commute times and how easily a distant investor can inspect a property.

Neighborhood names verified against OpenStreetMap for North Little Rock include Park Hill and Lakewood. Comparable sales and rents are tighter within a neighborhood than citywide.

Moving from numbers to a North Little Rock loan

Before you offer on a North Little Rock property, test the ratio in the calculator, then apply now or request a DSCR quote.

More Arkansas markets

Source links

North Little Rock's figures are ACS estimates covering 2020 to 2024 and are not exact counts. Deposit and notice summaries come from RedFlagLease (CC BY 4.0) and the linked Arkansas sections. Facts were checked in October 2026, and rules change.

DSCR loan availability varies by property and lender program and is not an offer to lend. See our disclosures.

Frequently asked questions

Lease or market rent: what counts in North Little Rock?

Underwriters take the lease if one exists and compare it with the appraisal's rent estimate; the lower figure often governs. North Little Rock median rent is $1,069.

How much payment fits the median North Little Rock rent?

They count in full. A 1.25 ratio on $1,069 of rent permits a payment near $855, and median North Little Rock taxes take about $133 of it each month.

What does Pulaski County charge in property tax, in practice?

Typical owners pay $1,591, or 0.89% of home value, with Arkansas overall at 0.55%. Do not assume the seller's bill carries over to you.

Do DSCR lenders count short-term rental income in North Little Rock?

Where lender guidelines allow it, yes, with platform history or a market projection. First confirm that North Little Rock and any HOA permit stays under 30 days, and that you can register for Arkansas lodging tax.

What does Arkansas law say about deposits at a North Little Rock rental?

Return: 60 days. Statute: Ark. Code 18-16-303, 18-16-304, 18-16-305, 18-16-306. Confirm current text before you rely on it.

Does hazard risk affect a North Little Rock DSCR loan?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the county's overall natural hazard risk as relatively high. That is a county-level view, so check the FEMA flood map and an insurance quote for the exact North Little Rock address.

Can I close a North Little Rock DSCR loan in an LLC?

Many North Little Rock investors do, though no rule forces it. The loan is secured by the property either way, and the lender will check who controls the company.

Have a North Little Rock deal in mind?

Qualify on the property's rent. Start an application in a few minutes, or ask for a quote first.

Call nowApply now