powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage / Company NMLS #2468711704-343-8681
704-343-8681 Get a DSCR quote Apply now

Home / States / Oklahoma / Shawnee

Oklahoma market guide

DSCR loans in Shawnee, OK

Rental financing for Shawnee investors, qualified on the property's rent.

In short

Investors buying in Shawnee, OK are measured on the rent the property earns. Locally, median gross rent is $936 and median real estate taxes are $1,258 a year, which together set how much loan a rent can carry.

Shawnee by the Census numbers

The Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey puts median gross rent in Shawnee at $936, close to the Oklahoma median of $1,014. Median home value sits at $160,100, which is about 20% below the Oklahoma median of $199,800. A quick screen: twelve months of Shawnee median rent over its median home value equals 7.0%, close to the range investors often call workable. Use it to compare markets, then replace it with real rent evidence for the address.

IndicatorOklahomaShawneeDifference
Persons per household2.502.52
Share in 2-4 unit buildings4.8%9.6%+99%
Share of homes detached72.7%78.5%+8%
Long commuters, 45 min plus10.4%14.8%+42%
Degree holders, age 25+28.3%24.6%-13%
Workers on their own account10.6%9.2%-12%
Units sitting vacant12.0%14.0%+17%
Typical construction year19801973
Annual rent divided by value6.1%7.0%+15%
Households that rent34.2%41.7%+22%
Tax as a share of home value0.80%0.79%-2%
Annual property tax bill, median$1,599$1,258-21%
Typical owner-occupied value$199,800$160,100-20%
Typical monthly rent$1,014$936-8%
Residents (Census estimate)4,028,63431,671

Tenure in Shawnee is split fairly evenly: 41.7% renter-occupied and 58% owner-occupied, with the renter share about 22% above the Oklahoma median of 34%. Median household income of $55,815 (about 14% below the Oklahoma median of $65,039) sets the ceiling for rent growth, and 44% of renters already spend 30 percent or more of income on rent.

The kind of housing in Shawnee

Shawnee is dominated by detached homes (79% of units), which keeps most rental income tied to house comparables and puts maintenance squarely on the owner. Homes here date to 1973 at the median, which is old enough to need system replacement but modern enough to avoid the worst surprises.

The Census counts 14% of Shawnee housing units as vacant, with a rental vacancy figure of 3.9%.

Reading Shawnee as an investor

At 7.0%, Shawnee is neither a bargain nor a stretch for DSCR underwriting, so the file turns on the exact rent, tax and insurance figures for the property. With a 1973 median build year, the question for each property is when the roof and HVAC were last replaced. A 42% renter share is large enough to keep units leased, so location relative to jobs and schools drives rent more than the market as a whole.

The payment side of the Shawnee ratio

Real estate taxes are a line the rent has to cover. The median owner in Shawnee pays $1,258 a year (about 21% below the Oklahoma median of $1,599), which is about 0.79% of the median home value. At the median rent that tax bill takes roughly 11% of a year's rent before insurance, dues or interest.

For hazards, FEMA's National Risk Index puts Pottawatomie County at a relatively moderate overall rating, and its top-ranked hazards are ice storms (very high), tornadoes (relatively high) and hail (relatively high).

Hazard in Pottawatomie County, FEMA indexLevel
Winter weather exposureRelatively High
Hail exposureRelatively High
Tornadoes exposureRelatively High
Ice storms exposureVery High
Social vulnerability scoreRelatively High
Annualized loss estimateRelatively Low
Composite riskRelatively Moderate

In Pottawatomie County, as anywhere, the premium is part of PITIA, which means a quote with the roof, age and flood zone of the actual Shawnee address belongs in your file early.

A worked DSCR test for Shawnee

Take the median rent ($936), subtract median taxes spread over twelve months ($105), and you have $831 of room at a 1.00 ratio. A lender asking for 1.25 cuts that to $644. Real quotes for the address decide the rest.

What OK law and Shawnee require of landlords

Rental registration, inspection and nightly-stay rules differ by city, and we have not verified Shawnee's from a municipal source. A short call to the city and Pottawatomie County before you make an offer is cheap insurance. On lodging taxes, a Shawnee host should read this first. Oklahoma charges state sales tax on short-term lodging rentals unless the rental is governed by the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, and cities or counties that have adopted a lodging tax add it on top, with platforms collecting where they facilitate the booking.

The return clock runs 45 days from move-out in Oklahoma, so Shawnee landlords should keep move-in photos and repair receipts.

Neighbors of Shawnee by the numbers

Of the cities listed, Norman is the most expensive ($250,100 median value) and Midwest City the least ($164,500); Shawnee sits at $160,100.

MarketRenter shareTax billHome valueResidentsRent
Oklahoma City41%$2,311$231,300697,125$1,130
Moore32%$2,173$204,50063,420$1,340
Midwest City42%$1,500$164,50058,297$1,091
Norman47%$2,484$250,100129,672$1,090
Shawnee42%$1,258$160,10031,671$936

The renter base in Shawnee

Self-employment accounts for 9.2% of Shawnee's workforce, so many local investors earn income that a standard payroll-based mortgage underwrites poorly. Other workforce markers: government workers are about 22% of employment, 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher and 15% of commuters travel 45 minutes or more.

Higher education in and around Shawnee includes Oklahoma Baptist University and St. Gregory's University, which feeds demand for student, staff and faculty housing near campus. Access runs through air service through Shawnee Regional Airport, which shapes where commuters want to live and how long a showing takes.

Taking a Shawnee deal to a lender

Before you offer on a Shawnee property, test the ratio in the calculator, then apply now or request a DSCR quote.

More Oklahoma markets

Where these facts come from

We took the Shawnee data from Census ACS five-year tables for 2020 to 2024, estimates with margins of error. RedFlagLease (CC BY 4.0) supplies the Oklahoma landlord-tenant notes, and the statutes are linked. Checked October 2026; confirm with Shawnee or the county before you rely on any rule.

Quick file checklist

Before you commit on a Shawnee deal, confirm the rent with the lease or a market estimate, price the insurance for the exact address, and check how the taxes may change after the sale, so the ratio you run matches the one the lender calculates.

DSCR loan availability varies by property and lender program and is not an offer to lend. See our disclosures.

Frequently asked questions

What rent number goes into a Shawnee, OK DSCR calculation?

On most files the lender uses the lower of the signed lease rent and the appraiser's market rent for the address in Shawnee. For orientation, the Census median gross rent here is $936 a month.

What payment can a Shawnee rent support?

Every piece of PITIA is in the denominator. With $936 in rent, a 1.25 lender allows about $749, leaving $644 after median taxes of $105 a month.

How much real estate tax do Shawnee homeowners pay a year?

Shawnee owners report a median $1,258 in annual real estate taxes, an effective 0.79% (Oklahoma: 0.80%). Your own bill depends on the assessed value after purchase.

Do DSCR lenders count short-term rental income in Shawnee?

Possible where lender guidelines allow it, subject to Shawnee and Pottawatomie County rules and to the building's association. Lenders usually average a year of bookings and discount the result.

What does Oklahoma law say about deposits at a Shawnee rental?

Under 41 O.S. § 115(A), (B), (E), (F); § 102(2): The deposit is due back within 45 days of move-out. Check the statute and your lease before collecting.

Is flood or storm risk a concern for a Shawnee rental?

Overall risk is rated relatively moderate for the county. Because the rating covers a whole county, look up the specific property on FEMA's flood map before you offer.

Do I need an LLC to buy a rental in Shawnee?

It is optional. Lenders will close in a properly formed LLC and generally want the members to guarantee. Ask your accountant how a OK entity would be taxed.

Have a Shawnee deal in mind?

Qualify on the property's rent. Start an application in a few minutes, or ask for a quote first.

Call nowApply now